Home / Expert Opinion / Keeping Your Balance: Employee parking: Can we deduct it?

Keeping Your Balance: Employee parking: Can we deduct it?

The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) included a provision regarding expenses employers incur to provide employee parking. Under Section 274(a)(4) of the new law, any expenses paid after Dec. 31, 2017 in connection with employer provided qualified parking for employees is no longer deductible. On Dec. 10, 2018, the IRS released Notice 2018-99 to ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*