Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Home / News / Daily Record announces Reader Rankings honorees

Daily Record announces Reader Rankings honorees

The votes are in, and The Daily Record and the Rochester Business Journal are pleased to announce the 2021 Reader Rankings Awards winners.

reader-rankings-logo-2021-e1623350737797A top winner in each category will be announced and all three winners will be honored through daily videos posted on nydailyrecord.com, RBJ.net and both publications’ social media channels. Top winners will be revealed in one industry per weekday from Aug. 3-13.

More than 15,000 nominations were collected during the nomination period in March. The winners were determined by more than 44,000 votes cast from May 3-June 1.

Nominations and votes were gathered in 78 categories related to top employers; education; entertainment; finance, accounting and insurance; general business; health care; legal services; real estate; and technology.

The 2021 winners are:

Education

Best Day Care

Care-a-lot

Jack n Jill Child Care Centers Inc.

Rich Beginnings Child Care Center

Best Graduate Program

Nazareth College

St. John Fisher College

University of Rochester

Best MBA Program

Roberts Wesleyan College

St. John Fisher College

University of Rochester Simon Business School

Best Pre-school

Holy Cross Preschool

Rochester Museum & Science Center Preschool

Seton Catholic School

Best Private School

Aquinas Institute of Rochester

McQuaid Jesuit High School

Our Lady of Mercy School for Young Women

Best Undergraduate Program

Nazareth College

Rochester Institute of Technology

St. John Fisher College

Entertainment

Best Brewery

Fairport Brewing Company

K2 Brothers Brewing

Three Heads Brewing

Best Casino

del Lago Resort & Casino

Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino

Turning Stone Resort Casino

Best Caterer

Otto Tomotto’s

Root Catering

Spinelli’s Catering & Event Space

Best Cultural Attraction

Rochester Museum & Science Center

Seneca Park Zoo

The Strong Museum

Best Distillery

Black Button Distilling

Finger Lakes Distilling

Iron Smoke Distillery

Best Event Meeting Facility

Joseph A. Floreano Riverside Convention Center

The Penthouse at One East Avenue

Woodcliff Hotel and Spa

Best Festival

Fairport Music Festival

Lilac Festival

Rochester International Jazz Festival

Best Florist

Kittelberger Florist & Gifts

Rockcastle Florist

Wildflower by Simply Events

Best Golf Course

Brook-Lea Country Club

Oak Hill Country Club

Ravenwood Golf Club

Best Hotel

The Del Monte Lodge Renaissance Rochester Hotel & Spa

The Strathalan Rochester Hotel & Spa

Woodcliff Hotel and Spa

Best Live Theater

A Magical Journey Thru Stages

Geva Theatre Center

Rochester Broadway Theatre League

Best Museum

Genesee Country Village & Museum

Rochester Museum & Science Center

The Strong Museum

Best Winery

Casa Larga Vineyards

Dr. Konstantin Frank Winery

Three Brothers Wineries and Estates

Finance, Accounting & Insurance

Best Accounting Firm

DeJoy Knauf & Blood LLP

The Bonadio Group

TYS LLP

Best Business Banking

Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

Genesee Regional Bank

M&T Bank

Best Credit Union

ESL Federal Credit Union

Reliant Credit Union

The Summit Federal Credit Union

Best Employee Benefits Provider

Bene-Care Agency

Century Benefits Group Inc.

Ray McClure, Aflac

Best Forensic Accounting

Forensic Audit Solutions

Stonebridge Business Partners

TYS LLP

Best Insurance Company

Elmwood Agency Corp.

Steinmiller Insurance

Tompkins Insurance

Best Mortgage Lender

Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

ESL Federal Credit Union

Premium Mortgage Corporation

Best Wealth Management

Allied Financial Partners

Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

Sage Tree Wealth, Inc.

General Business

Best Advertising Agency

Butler/Till

Dixon Schwabl

Edge Advertising Group

Best Auto Dealer

Dorschel Automotive Group

Henderson Ford

Van Bortel Subaru of Rochester

Best Digital Marketing Firm

Butler/Till

Edge Advertising Group

Jay Advertising

Best Media Buying

Butler/Till

Jay Advertising

Edge Advertising Group

Best PR Agency

Butler/Till

Dixon Schwabl

Edge Advertising Group

Best Veterinarian

Ark Veterinary Hospital & Urgent Care

The Village Vet

Webster Veterinary Clinic

Health Care

Best Assisted Living Facility

Clark Meadows

Solstice Senior Living at Fairport

St. Ann’s Home at St. Ann’s Community

Best Health Fitness Company

Crossfit Webster

Orangetheory Fitness

TITLE Boxing Club Rochester

Best Health Insurance Provider

Excellus BlueCross BlueShield

Fidelis Care

MVP Health Care

Best Home Health Care Agency

Comfort Keepers Home Care

Home Instead

Tender Loving Family Care, Inc.

Best Hospital

Highland Hospital

Rochester General Hospital

Strong Memorial Hospital

Best Physical Therapy and Sports Rehabilitation

Agape Physical Therapy

Lattimore Physical Therapy

Regain Physical Therapy

Best Retirement Community

Cherry Ridge

Creekstone

The Hurlbut

Best Spa/Medical Spa

Battisti’s Salon & Day Spa

Spa at the Del Monte

Ultimate Beauty Laser Spa

Best Urgent Care Center

Acute Kids Urgent Care

Rochester Regional Health Immediate Care

UR Medicine Urgent Care

Legal Services

Best Civil Litigation Firm

Bond, Schoeneck and King, PLLC

McConville Considine Cooman & Morin, P.C.

Pullano & Farrow

Best Criminal Defense Firm

Lacy Katzen LLP

Nobles & DeCarolis

Easton Thompson Kasperek Shiffrin LLP

Best E-Discovery Provider

Avalon

D4

Paper Chase NY, LLC

Best Estate Planning

Bond, Schoeneck and King, PLLC

McConville Considine Cooman & Morin, P.C.

Pullano & Farrow

Best Family Law Firm

Heisman Nunes & Hull LLP

Lacy Katzen LLP

Wesley Clark & Peshkin LLP

Best Intellectual Property Firm

Bond, Schoeneck and King, PLLC

Harter Secrest & Emery LLP

Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP

Best Mediation Firm

Heisman Nunes & Hull LLP

Morris & Morris Attorneys

Wesley Clark & Peshkin LLP

Best Medical Malpractice Firm

Faraci Lange, LLP

Lacy Katzen LLP

McConville Considine Cooman & Morin, P.C.

Best Personal Injury Firm

Connors & Ferris, LLP

McConville Considine Cooman & Morin, P.C.

Pullano & Farrow

Best Real Estate Law Firm

Law Office of Mark M. Campanella

McConville Considine Cooman & Morin, P.C.

Pullano & Farrow

Real Estate

Best Apartment Complex

Buckingham Commons

Creekstone

Tower280

Best Architectural Firm

BME Associates Civil Engineers & Land Surveyors

Labella Associates DPC

SWBR

Best Commercial Real Estate Firm

Buckingham Properties

Howard Hanna

Passero Realty

Best Engineering Firm

McMahon LaRue Associates, P.C.

Passero Associates

SWBR

Best Home Builder

Gerber Homes & Additions

Pride Mark Homes

Riedman Homes

Best Home Contractor/Repair/Remodeling

Isaac Heating & Air Conditioning

Pride Mark Homes

US Ceiling Corp.

Best Interior Design

Meme Hill Studio

SWBR

Webster Interiors Furniture & Home Decor

Best Property Management Firm

Buckingham Properties

Gallina Development Corporation

Landsman Development Corp.

Best Renovation Services

Buckingham Properties

Pride Mark Homes

Todd Jones Custom Construction

Best Residential Real Estate Firm

Howard Hanna

Keller Williams Realty

RE/MAX Plus

Best Title Company

ABAR Abstract

Metro Real Estate Services

Webtitle Agency

Technology

Best Cybersecurity Company

Brite

CETech

Just Solutions Inc.

Best Internet Service Provider

Greenlight Networks

Just Solutions, Inc.

Spectrum

Best IT Outsourcing Firm

Brite

CETech

Just Solutions Inc.

Best Software Developer

Entre Computer Services

Innovative Solutions

ITX Corp.

Best Web Design Firm

Dixon Schwabl

Edge Advertising Group

Mason Digital

Top Employers

Best Company Culture

Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

ESL Federal Credit Union

Greenlight Networks

Best Employee Recognition Program

Butler/Till

Greenlight Networks

Wegmans

Best Overall Company to Work For (1-75)

Edge Advertising Group

Greenlight Networks

Pullano & Farrow

Best Overall Company to Work For (76-250)

Butler/Till

Dixon Schwabl

Insero & Co. CPAs, LLP

Best Overall Company to Work For (251-500)

First American Equipment Finance

Keller Williams Realty

Roberts Wesleyan College

Best Overall Company to Work For (501-1000)

Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

ESL Federal Credit Union

LiDestri Food & Drink

Best Overall Company to Work For (1000+)

Rochester Regional Health

University of Rochester

Wegmans

Best Overall Leadership

Butler/Till

Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

Greenlight Networks

Best Training Program

Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

Isaac Heating & Air Conditioning

Just Solutions, Inc.

Most Innovative Workplace

Butler/Till

Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

Greenlight Networks

Leave a Reply